Adventure Teaching - Work Visa Process

Getting a work visa to teach English abroad can be difficult. Our team works hard to make the process as smooth as possible for you.

The visa process for another country is one of the most daunting tasks to check off your list as you transition to live and work abroad as an English teacher.  Every country’s visa requirements are different, and it can be hard to understand what kind of documentation you need to submit… not to mention when to submit it.

To help guide you through the visa process, the Adventure Teaching Team has created a Visa Process Checklist – your very own online visa guru. This comprehensive checklist will walk you through the entire visa process based on where you’re coming from and where you’re going, and should provide answers for the majority of your questions. It has been Step One for hundreds of people who have made the move to teach English overseas, and it’s a great place for you to start as well.

The Work Visa Process: China

In order to obtain a valid Z visa in China, you will need to have a signed contract, a letter of invitation from your Employer, and a number of other pieces of documentation. You will also need to complete a 40-hour TEFL course, which you can do fairly quickly (no need to have the course completed at the beginning of the process). If you aim to arrive in China in the near future, you will need to start gathering the Z visa documents after your Admissions Interview. Remember: it usually takes 1-2 months to gather the required documents, and then another month to obtain the actual visa after you secure a job.

Important

Within 30 days of your arrival in China, your school will take you to a mandatory health check. The exam will take place at clinics/hospitals authorized by the Chinese Government, and you will be required to pay for the health check (~400 yuan). The health check sometimes includes a blood and/or urine sample, and ILLEGAL DRUGS will show up.  If drugs do show up, the teacher will not be issued a Temporary Residence Permit and will be required to leave the country.  Adventure Teaching will not be responsible for any of your costs if this happens.

In an effort to guide you through the visa process, we have created a step by step guide: The Z Visa Process Checklist. The process is the same no matter what country you call “home.” The checklist will walk you through the entire visa process and should provide answers for the majority of your questions!

The Work Visa Process: South Korea

In order to obtain a valid E-2 visa in South Korea, you must have a signed contract stating that you will be working full time hours (at least 15 hours/week) for the duration of 1 year.  If you are looking to head to South Korea in the near future, it is important that you begin gathering all of the required documents as soon as you begin seeking employment through Adventure Teaching.  Please keep in mind that it can take anywhere from 5 weeks to 5 months to gather your documents, depending on what country you live in. Once you have your documents gathered it takes around 30-40 days to obtain your visa.

Important

Within 60 days of your arrival in South Korea, your school will take you to a mandatory health check. The checks will take place at clinics/hospitals authorized by the Korean Government, and you will be required to pay for the health check (~100,000 won). The health check sometimes includes a blood and/or urine sample, and ILLEGAL DRUGS will show up on this test.  If drugs do show up, the teacher will not be issued an ARC (Alien Registration Card) and will be required to leave the country.  Adventure Teaching will not be responsible for any of your costs if this happens.

In an effort to guide you through the visa process, we have created a step by step guide: The E2 Visa Process Checklist.  The process is different for each country. The checklist will walk you through the entire visa process and should provide answers for the majority of your questions!